Call for Williams Fellowship nominations

Story Aside Info

Tom and Carol Williams
Tom and Carol Williams

The Williams Council is inviting all University of Oregon faculty, department heads and deans to nominate colleagues for this year's Williams Fellowships.

The deadline for nominations if Monday, March 18.

The Williams Council is a presidential advisory council that includes some of the university's best teaching faculty. Its fellows program recognizes faculty who have made outstanding contributions to undergraduate learning at the UO.

Williams fellows each receive an award of $5,000 to support their teaching and their departments each receives an additional $5,000 to be used to affect the teaching and learning experiences of their undergraduate students.

Each fellowship nomination should include a letter of nomination, two additional letters of support and the nominee's curriculum vitae.

The Williams Fund website includes additional instructions for nominating potential Williams fellows. For other questions, contact Dave Hubin at hubin@uoregon.edu or 541-346-3036.

The Tom and Carol Williams Fund for Undergraduate Education was established to provide financial support for innovative ideas that contribute to the quality of the educational experience for undergraduate students at the University of Oregon.

Previous Williams Fellowship Recipients

2012-2013


Josh Snodgrass, Anthropology

2011-2012


Deborah Green, Religious Studies

2010-2011

Lisa Freinkel, English 
Richard Taylor, Physics

2009-2010

John Nicols, History 
Brendan Bohannan, Biology

2008-2009

Ken Doxsee, Chemistry 
Sara Hodges, Psychology

2007-2008

Dan Dugger, Mathematics

Jan Hodder, Oregon Institute Of Marine Biology

Scott Pratt, Philosophy

2006-2007

Robert Davis, Romance Languages.

2005-2006

Tom Bivins, Journalism and Communications 
Karen Ford, English 
Peter Wetherwax, Biology

2004-2005

None awarded

2003-2004

Jon Brundan, Mathematics
Daniel K. Falk, Religious Studies

2002-2003

None awarded

2001-2002

Dave Dusseau, LCB

Deborah Exton, Chemistry

2000-2001

Jon Erlandson, Anthropology

Leon Johnson, Fine & Applied Arts

Madonna Moss, Anthropology